Stop showing off

It's in the brag — mastering the art of effective self-promotion. By Paul Little.


See details.

Privacy policy

Last updated: September 24, 2019

This privacy policy (Policy) applies to all personal information collected and held by Content Limited trading as BusinessDesk NZ (us, we, or our).  Thank you for your interest in our web site at https://businessdesk.co.nz (Site), and all related web sites, downloadable software, mobile applications, and other services provided by us (together, with the Site, our Services).

We recognise the importance of your privacy.  This policy outlines the information we collect, why we collect it, how we use and disclose it, how we safeguard your information, when your information will be deleted, and your privacy rights. The table below provides a summary, but you should read all the terms to understand this Policy.  

We may be required to revise this Policy in the future to comply with any applicable regulations, in order to use new technologies or to improve your experience, so please check back periodically.


Summary Table

Information we collect:
Information you give us We may collect information you give us when you use the Service including your name, email address, mailing address, mobile phone number, and credit card or other billing information. See 1.5 (below) for our policy relating to credit card details. We may also collect other information, such as geographic area or preferences, and when any such information is linked to a specific individual, then that personal information is also captured by this Policy.
Information that others give us We may also collect information about you that an Integrated Service makes available to us, and use and disclose that information in accordance with this Policy, if you authorise the Integrated Service to connect with us.
Information we observe We may also collect the information we can observe when you use the Services including IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites visited just before or just after using the Service, the pages or other content the User or Visitor views or interacts with on the Service, and the dates and times of the visit, access, or use of the Service. 
Purpose for collecting information We use the information for a variety of reasons including to operate and improve the features of the Service, to address any issues related to the Service, and to customise User content and information. 
Disclosure of information We will not intentionally disclose information collected by us without your prior consent, unless certain exceptions apply set out in this Policy. 
Storage of information We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  
Deletion of information When you cease to use the Services, and we are no longer being required to comply with any legal obligations that necessitate the retention of personal information related to your use of the service, we may securely delete your personal information.
Access and correction Pursuant to your rights under the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ), you have the right to (i) access any of your personal information we hold; and (ii) request correction of any of your personal information we hold. However, as a news organization, certain exemptions apply to this under the Act.

1. The INFORMATION We Collect

1.1 We collect different types of information from people who access any restricted areas of the Site for the purpose of accessing the Service (Users) and other individuals who use the public areas of the Site or Service (Visitors).

1.2 You may decline to share certain information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Service.

Information you give us

1.3 When you use the Services, as a User or as a Visitor, you may provide, and we may collect your information.  You may provide us with information in various ways on the Service.  For example, when you register for an account, use the Service, post information, interact with other Users through communication or messaging capabilities, or send us customer service requests.

1.4 Examples of such information includes name, email address, employer, mailing address, mobile phone number, and credit card or other billing information.  We may collect other information, such as geographic area or preferences, and when any such information is linked to a specific individual then that personal information is also captured by this Policy.

1.5 Credit card details entered on our site are supplied directly to our payments provider, Stripe Inc, and we do not see or retain this information. Stripe’s privacy terms are here: https://stripe.com/nz/privacy

Information that others give us

1.6 Where reasonably practical we aim to collect information directly from the person who is the subject of the personal information.

1.7 Users may enter personal information about someone else. For example, an administrator of a corporate subscription may provide a list of staff for account creation.  If you provide us with personal information about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to us in accordance with applicable data protection or privacy laws.

1.8 You may be given the option to access services provided by third parties (an Integrated Service), or authorise an Integrated Service to provide information to us. By authorising us to connect with an Integrated Service, you authorise us to collect and store information that the Integrated Service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. You should check your privacy settings with each Integrated Service to understand what information that Integrated Service makes available to us before connecting their services to our Services.

1.9 We may obtain information from third parties and sources other than the Service, such as our partners, advertisers, credit rating agencies, and Integrated Services.  When such information is linked to a specific individual then that personal information is also captured by this Policy.

Information we observe

1.10 Similar to other services, when a User or Visitor uses the Service we may automatically record certain information from the User’s or Visitor’s device by using various types of technology, including cookies, pixels or web beacons.

1.11 Examples include IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites visited just before or just after using the Service, the pages or other content the User or Visitor views or interacts with on the Service, and the dates and times of the visit, access, or use of the Service.  We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding a Visitor or User’s interaction with email messages, such as whether the Visitor or User opens, clicks on, or forwards a message. This information is gathered from all Users and Visitors.

2. Purpose OF COLLECTION

2.1 We use the information that we collect in a variety of ways in providing the Service and operating our business, including the following:

2.1.1 Operations: To operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of the Service, to respond to comments and questions and to provide support to Users.

2.1.2 Improvements: To understand the usage trends and preferences of our Visitors and Users, to improve the Service, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality.

2.1.3 Communication: To contact that Visitor or User for customer service purposes, to address issues related to use of the Service, or with marketing information relating to the Services. You have the ability to opt-out of receiving any promotional communications as set out in those communications.

2.1.4        Cookies and tracking: We use information to personalise our Service, provide customised content and information, monitor and analyse the effectiveness of the Service and marketing activities, monitor Site usage, and track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities on the Service.

2.1.5 Analytics: We may combine and analyse the information to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the Site. Where practical we will use de-identified information. This means the information is collated in such a way so that it no longer reflects or represents any individual.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

3.1 Except as described in this Policy, we will not intentionally disclose information that we collect or store on the Service to third parties without the consent of the applicable Visitor or User, except in the following circumstances:

3.1.1 Publicly viewable: Information that you voluntarily publish in a public area of the Service will be available to any Visitor or User who has access to that content.

3.1.2 Other Users on your account: Certain information about a User’s use of the Services will be available to others depending on the settings chosen by the Users.

3.1.3 Service providers: We work with third party service providers who provide website, application development, hosting, maintenance, and other services for us. These third parties may have access to, or process information as part of providing those services for us. We limit the information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with them require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

3.1.4 De-identified information: We may make certain aggregated or otherwise de-identifiable information available to third parties for various purposes, including for business or marketing purposes and to assist such parties in understanding our Users’ and Visitors’ interests, habits, and usage patterns.

3.1.5 Regulatory disclosure: We may disclose information if required to do so by applicable laws or to otherwise cooperate with government regulators.

3.1.6 Professional advisors: We also reserve the right to disclose information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability, protect the security or integrity of the Service, or protect our rights or the safety of others.

3.1.7 Change of ownership: Information may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction.

3.1.8  Journalistic news gathering Information we have discovered in the course of our work may be disclosed entirely at our discretion, including via news articles.

4. Storage and Deletion of Personal Information

Storage

4.1 We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration and misuse.

4.2 This includes, for example, firewalls, encrypted data transfers, password protection and other access and authentication controls.

4.3 However, the internet is not a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times.  Transmission of information over the internet is at your own risk and you should only enter or instruct the entering of information to our service within a secure environment.
Deletion

4.4 When you cease to use the Services, and we are no longer being required to comply with any legal obligations that necessitate the retention of personal information, we will securely delete your personal information.

4.5  If information is held due to news gathering work, we will delete said information at our own discretion.

5. Rights of access and correction

5.1 Aside from specific provision to protect our newsgathering and reporting, the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) gives you the right to:

5.1.1 access any of your personal information; and

5.1.2 request correction of any of your personal information, held by us by contacting us using the details given at clause 5.2. We will respond to your request in accordance with the Privacy Act.

5.2 If you wish to contact us in relation to this Policy, our privacy standards, or our information-handling practices please contact us using the details below:

Address: 

BusinessDesk
PO Box 25120
Wellington 6140
NEW ZEALAND


5.4 Note that notices delivered to either the physical or email address above may be distributed to our personnel and tracked for reporting purposes.

6. Changes And Updates

6.1 Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy, which we may update from time to time.

6.2 If we modify the Policy, we will make it available through the Service, and indicate the date of the latest revision, and will comply with applicable laws.  Your continued use of the Service after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Policy.

Law & Regulation
Judge lays down high hurdle for Damien Grant
Victoria Young | Wed, 21 Oct 2020

Grant alleges recording of morning tea talk shows panel’s bias.

Economy
Exporters benefit from soaring yuan
Rebecca Howard | Wed, 21 Oct 2020

As the only major economy showing growth, China's currency is strengthening.

Technology
Google faces landmark US antitrust lawsuit
Henry Burrell | Wed, 21 Oct 2020

Action from the Department of Justice is a culmination of pressure for government to break-up US big tech.

Sponsored
Rising to the covid challenge

These extraordinary times have shown us that those that can think on their feet, remain focused on the shifting needs of their customers and also have a plan are the ones most likely to succeed.

Partner Content
The role of private equity in the wake of COVID-19

As local covid-19 restrictions ease, a new business cycle is beginning in New Zealand.